Kira’s Guide to Ingredients

testtube 51 Kiras Guide to Ingredients ingredients information guidesWhen buying a sex toy the material is what is important. When buying a lubricant, cosmetic, edible product, or other miscellaneous items the focus moves to the ingredient listing. Some people have sensitivities to ingredients or allergies that may cause bad reactions to some products, so it’s important to always check the ingredients before using any new product. There’s also many ingredients that have controversy due to potential toxicity or cancer causing abilities. If you choose to buy products with these ingredients is up to you, but be an informed consumer and know what’s in the products you’re using.

This guide will include information on all ingredients for products I review as well as common ingredients found in sexual products. It’s a constant work in progress and will be referenced in reviews for more information on ingredient listings.

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Acsulfame-K – A crystalline sweetener similar to saccharin.  Usually used in combination with other sweeteners.  Approved for use by the FDA.

B
Benzocaine – A local anesthetic used for pain relief.  It is the ethyl ester of p-aminobenzoic acid.  Some people may have allergic reactions to it.  It can cause methemoglobinemia at high doses.  It can increase the risk of pulmonary aspiration if used as an oral pain reliever especially before bed.  It relaxes the gag reflex and could allow regurgitated stomach contents to enter the airway.

Bezyl Alcohol – A pleasant smelling colorless liquid.  It is an organic compound produced naturally by many plants.  It can also be made synthetically.  It is used as a solvent and preservative.  It can cause contact allergy, itching, burning, or hives in some users.  It is a known neurotoxin.

Butylated Hydroxyanisole – An antioxidant consisting of a mixture of two isomeric organic compounds.  It is a food preservative.

C

Calcium Stearate – A carboxylate of calcium that is a waxy powder.  It is used in foods and some lubricants.

Cetearyl Olivate – Composed of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil. It is used as a conditioning agent in hair and cosmetic products.

Cetyl Palmitate – Composed of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. This is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is used as fragrance, a skin conditioning agent, and an emollient in cosmetics. It may be derived from a sperm whale’s head or a dolphin, so vegetarians and vegans may want to avoid this ingredient. Possible irritation when used around the eyes.

Chlorhexide Digluconate – Chemical antiseptic.  Effective against Gram negative and positive bacteria.  Dangerous in large quantities but safe in small ones.  Often used in mouth wash and contact lens solution.

Citric Acid – A natural weak organic acid.  It can be used to soften water which is why it is often used in soaps or detergents.  It can be used as flavoring or preservative in foods.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine – Also known as CAPB.  A synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.  It is a pale yellow liquid.  Used as a an emulsifying agent and thickener.  It has some antiseptic properties.  It may be a skin allergen for some users.

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine – Also known as CAHS.  From the hydroxysultaine group.  It is a synthetic detergent and foam increaser.  May be a skin allergen for some users.

Cocoa processed with Alkali – Cocoa that is processed with alkali to neutralize its natural acidity. Alkali is a basic, ionic salt of an alkali metal or alkaline earth metal element. Baking soda is an example of an alkali.

Corn Syrup – A food syrup made from the starch of maize. It contains varying amounts of maltose and oligosaccharides. It is different from high fructose corn syrup which contains higher levels of fructose. It is used as a thickener and sweetener in food.

Cyclohexasiloxane - A form of silicone.  Used as a skin conditioning agent and emollient.  Slippery feeling.  Restricted in Canada due to studies that have shown it to be harmful to aquatic life.

Cyclopentasiloxane - Silicone fluid.  Often used in cosmetics, especially conditioner.  Possibly harmful to the environment.  Some animal studies have linked it to nerotoxicity, endocrine disruptions, and cancer.

D

Diglycerides – A glyceride consisting of two fatty acid chains covalently boned to a glycerol molecule through ester linkages. Mono and diglycerides are used in food as an emulsifier. It helps to blend ingredients like oil and water. It can be derived from animals, vegetables, or synthetically produced.

Dimethicone – Silicone based polymer.  Skin protecting and emollient.  Studies have proven this to be a safe ingredient.

Dimethiconol – Silicone.  Conditioner and emollient.  Studies have proven this to be a safe ingredient.

Dimethicone Copolyol – Surfacant used in shampoos and deodorants.  Derived from silicone.  Non-toxic but can be an eye irritant.

Disodium EDTA – A colorless solid.  It is a polyamino carboxylic acid.  It is a chelating agent that is used to decrease the metal ions that may be present in a product.  EDTA does not penetrate the skin, but does aid other products in penetrating the skin.

E

F

G

Glycerin – A simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid. It is used in cosmetics and lubricants. It improves smoothness and provides lubrication. It can be animal or plant derived. Glycerin can cause yeast infections in some women and cause irritation.

Glyceryl Acetate Esther – Produced from the esterification of glycerol with acetic acid.

Glycine Soja Wax – Soybean wax. An antioxident, fragrance ingredient, skin conditioning agent, and emollient used in cosmetics.

H

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose – A viscoelastic polymer used as an ophthalmic lubricant.  In food, it is used as an alternative to animal gelatin.  It is a thickening agent.

I

Isopropyl Myristate – The ester of isopropanol and myristic acid. It is used to help absorb product into the skin in cosmetics. It is a binder, fragrance ingredient, skin conditioning agent, and emollient.

J

K

L

M

Methychloroisothiazolinone – Used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products.  It is a colorless liquid.  In high concentration it can cause severe irritation and chemical burn.  In low concentration it can cause redness and itching of the skin in some users.

Methylparaben – Chemical preservative.  Anti-fungal mostly used as preservative.  Rapidly absorbed into GI tract via the skin.  It is then excreted in urine.  Can cause allergic reactions in some people.  Some controversy on if this and other parabens are linked to cancer.

Methylisothaizone – Chemical compounds used as preservatives in cosmetics and personal care products.  In high concentration it can cause severe irritation and chemical burn.  In low doses it can be fatal if ingested or inhaled.  In low concentration it can cause skin redness and itching for some users.

Monoglycerides – A glyceride consisting of one fatty acid chain covalently bonded to a glycerol molecule through an ester linkage. Mono and diglycerides are often used in foods to act as emulsifiers. It helps to blend ingredients such as oil and water. The source can be animal, vegetable, or synthetic.

N

Neohesperidine – Artificial sweetener derived from citrus.

O

P

Paraben – Esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid. There are many different types of parabens such as methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben, and others. They can be found in nature, but for commercial use are synthetically produced. They are used as a preservative in many personal care products. Parabens can slightly mimic estrogen. This is cause for controversy in use of parabens in products. Parabens can also cause skin irritation or burning for some people.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate – Glycol ether made from glycerin and cocoa oil.  Has thickening qualities.  Used often in liquid soaps and hair shampoo.

Phenoxyethanol - A glycol ether.  Often used in dermatological items.  Alternative to the potentially harmful formaldehyde releasing preservatives.

Polysorbate – Oily liquids derived from PEG-ylated sorbitan esterified with fatty acids. They are used as an emulsifier in foods. They are sometimes used in cosmetics to solubilize oils into water based products. Followed by a number (ie: Polysorbate 20) where the 20 refers to the total number of oxythylene groups found in the molecule.

Potassium Sorbate – The potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is produced by neutralizing potassium hydroxide with sorbic acide, producing a colorless salt. Primarily used as a food preservative, but can also be used in personal care products.

Potassium Stearate – A potassium salt of stearic acid.  It can be used as a cleansing or emulsifying agent.  It is also a general purpose food additive.

Propylene Glycol – A small organic alcohol.  It can cause irritation to the skin in concentrations as low as 2%.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent.  It is also used as a viscosity reducing agent.

Propanediol – A colorless viscous liquid.  1-3 Propanediol may be chemically synthesized by the hydration of acrolein or by the hydroformylation of ethylene oxide.  1-2 Propanediol (propylene glycol) is produced from propylene oxide.  Low irritation possibility, but should avoid contact with eyes.  In cosmetics, it is used as a moisturizer.  It is used as a solvent for food colors.  It is also used as a carrier in fragrance oils.

Q

R

S

Sodium C 14-16 Olefin Sulfonate – A mixture of long chain sulfonate salts prepared by sulfonation of C14-16 alpha olefins.  Mostly consists of sodium alkene sulfonates and sodiumhydroxyalkane sulfonates.  It is a cleansing agent.  Safe to use in rinse off products or up to 2% concentration in leave in products.

Sodium Chloride – Also known as table salt or common salt. An inorganic compound. It is used a condiment and food preservative. It can also be used as a cleansing agent.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate – An amber liquid with a faint fruity odor made from the fatty acid of coconut oil.  It increases foaming capacity and is a cleansing agent.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate – Modified fatty acids and their respective salts. Used in the formulation of shampoos, bath, and cleansing products. They clean the skin and hair by helping water mix with oil and dirt. This allows the dirt to rinse away easily.

Sodium Saccharin – The salt form of saccharin.  Saccharin is an artificial sweetener.  “Sodium saccharin” and “saccharin” are often used interchangeably.  It has 300 times the sweetening power of plain sugar.

Sorbitan Olivate – A surfactant based on olive oil and sorbitol. Used as an emulsifying agent in cosmetics.

Sorbitan Palmitate – A monoester of palmitic acid and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. It is a surfactant and emulsifying agent used in cosmetics.

Sorbitol – Also known as glucitol.  A sugar alcohol used as a sugar substitute.  It is often used in diet foods rather than regular sugar.  It can also be used in cosmetics as a thickener.   May aggravate irritable bowl syndrome.

Sucralose – An artificial ssweetener that is 600 times sweeter than table sugar.  It is one of two artificial sweeteners that have been deemed safe by the FDA.

T

Titanium Dioxide – Naturally occurring oxide of titanium.  It has a variety of applications.  It can be used as food coloring.

U

V

W

X

Xanthan Gum – A polysaccharide that is derived from the bacterial coat of Xanthomonas campestris. It is used as a food additive and rheology modifier. It can be used in food as a thickening agent or in cosmetics to prevent ingredients from separating. It can be derived from corn, wheat, dairy, or soy – possible allergens for some people. It may cause a reaction to those sensitive to gluten.

Y

Z

©Kira’s Kink – All content is property of Kira and Kira’s Kink. You may not use this content without my permission. Any use of this content without my permission is considered copyright infringement.